Last will and testament
[…] It is essential to comply with any such obligation to avoid potential estate litigation, but as authorized, changing beneficiaries is now appropriate.

After the divorce, changing wills, trusts, and other estate planning instruments is also permitted, except as specifically required by the terms of the divorce judgment.

If someone forgets to change their estate planning documents or beneficiary designations after the divorce, Massachusetts law provides for automatic revocation of certain terms of a will or trust and some beneficiary designations after divorce. General Laws chapter 190B, section 2-804 provides that except as set forth in a divorce judgment or separation agreement, a divorce “revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse.” In other words, a divorce automatically rewrites a will, life insurance policy, beneficiary designation on a retirement account, or other “governing instrument” to remove the person’s former spouse and relatives of the former spouse as beneficiaries. See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-804(a)(4).