Wind turbines and solar panels
[…] The Municipal Law Unit’s prophetic decision letter also included a reminder to the Town that its decommissioning surety provision should be exercised with care:

We remind the Town that it must apply any surety proceeds in a manner consistent with state law. Surety or bond proceeds do not become Town funds unless and until the applicant defaults on the obligation under the by-law. Moreover, if the Town must use the surety or bond to pay for compliance with the removal or restoration, an appropriation is required before expenditure is made to do the work. General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53, provides that “[a]ll moneys received by a city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts and except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon their receipt into the city, town or district treasury.” Under Section 53 all moneys received by the Town become a part of the general fund, unless the Legislature has expressly made other provisions that are applicable to such receipt.